First cycle
degree courses
Second cycle
degree courses
Single cycle
degree courses
School of Engineering
ELECTRICAL ENERGY ENGINEERING
Course unit
ELECTRICAL AND ELECTROMAGNETIC MICRO/NANODEVICES
INP3051534, A.A. 2018/19

Information concerning the students who enrolled in A.Y. 2017/18

Information on the course unit
Degree course Second cycle degree in
ELECTRICAL ENERGY ENGINEERING
IN1979, Degree course structure A.Y. 2014/15, A.Y. 2018/19
N0
bring this page
with you
Number of ECTS credits allocated 9.0
Type of assessment Mark
Course unit English denomination ELECTRICAL AND ELECTROMAGNETIC MICRO/NANODEVICES
Website of the academic structure https://elearning.unipd.it/dii/course/view.php?id=769
Department of reference Department of Industrial Engineering
E-Learning website https://elearning.unipd.it/dii/course/view.php?idnumber=2018-IN1979-000ZZ-2017-INP3051534-N0
Mandatory attendance No
Language of instruction English
Branch PADOVA
Single Course unit The Course unit can be attended under the option Single Course unit attendance
Optional Course unit The Course unit can be chosen as Optional Course unit

Lecturers
Teacher in charge DANIELE DESIDERI ING-IND/31

ECTS: details
Type Scientific-Disciplinary Sector Credits allocated
Core courses ING-IND/31 Electrotechnics 9.0

Course unit organization
Period First semester
Year 2nd Year
Teaching method frontal

Type of hours Credits Teaching
hours
Hours of
Individual study
Shifts
Lecture 9.0 72 153.0 No turn

Calendar
Start of activities 01/10/2018
End of activities 18/01/2019

Examination board
Board From To Members of the board
5 A.A. 20118/19 01/10/2018 30/11/2019 DESIDERI DANIELE (Presidente)
MORO FEDERICO (Membro Effettivo)
ALOTTO PIERGIORGIO (Supplente)
BETTINI PAOLO (Supplente)
DUGHIERO FABRIZIO (Supplente)
FORZAN MICHELE (Supplente)
GNESOTTO FRANCESCO (Supplente)
GUARNIERI MASSIMO (Supplente)
SONATO PIERGIORGIO (Supplente)
ZOLLINO GIUSEPPE (Supplente)
4 A.A. 2017/18 01/10/2017 30/11/2018 DESIDERI DANIELE (Presidente)
MORO FEDERICO (Membro Effettivo)
ALOTTO PIERGIORGIO (Supplente)
BETTINI PAOLO (Supplente)
DUGHIERO FABRIZIO (Supplente)
FORZAN MICHELE (Supplente)
GNESOTTO FRANCESCO (Supplente)
GUARNIERI MASSIMO (Supplente)
SONATO PIERGIORGIO (Supplente)

Syllabus
Prerequisites: The course foreseens knowledges of Mathematical Analysis, Physics, Linear Algebra and Geometry.
Target skills and knowledge: The aim of this course is to introduce students to electrical and electromagnetic micro/nanodevices, with reference to applications.
The expected knowledge and skills are as follows.
In the field of materials:
1) to know the classification of crystalline systems in three dimensions;
2) to know the linear relations of piezoelectric materials;
3) to know the main properties of ferroelectric materials.
In the field of electromagnetic fields:
4) to know the basic relationships related to the propagation of uniform plane waves, with particular reference to the sinusoidal steady state, in lossless and lossy media;
5) to know the basic relations of to the two-conductors transmission lines;
6) to know the basic concepts of the field radiated by an antenna (electric and magnetic dipole).
Applications and expected skills include:
i) introduction to the kinetic energy harvester with piezoelectric film in the micrometer range;
ii) introduction to the realization of film in the micro- and nano-meter scale with physical vapor deposition technique by using magnetron sputtering system;
iii) with reference to the electromagnetic shields, the ability to correlate (in a wide frequency range) permeability, conductivity and thickness of a good conductor to its shielding efficiency, in the simple case of an infinite flat shield with thickness of a few tens or hundreds of micrometers.
Examination methods: The examination is oral and is in English.
A list of questions is given to the students on Moodle, with the indication, for each question, of the slides where is present the material to be studied.
Examination consists of three questions that, at the oral examination, are chosen at random among those reported in the list.
Assessment criteria: The evaluation of the oral examination will be done on the basis of the completeness of the answears.
Course unit contents: Introduction.
Elements of materials.
X-ray diffraction.
Piezoelectric and ferroelectric materials.
Energy harvesting.
Applications.
Introduction to film deposition.
"Magnetron sputtering" technique.
Elements of electromagnetic fields.
Electromagnetic shielding.
Planned learning activities and teaching methods: The course consists of lectures in classroom, except for a limited activity that is foreseen in laboratory.
Additional notes about suggested reading: The study materials are the slides of the lectures, indicated below.
Textbooks (and optional supplementary readings)
  • D. Desideri, Diapositive delle lezioni frontali / Slides of the lectures. --: --, --. Disponibili su Moodle durante l'insegnamento / Available on Moodle during the course

Innovative teaching methods: Teaching and learning strategies
  • Lecturing
  • Laboratory
  • Loading of files and pages (web pages, Moodle, ...)

Innovative teaching methods: Software or applications used
  • Moodle (files, quizzes, workshops, ...)