First cycle
degree courses
Second cycle
degree courses
Single cycle
degree courses
School of Engineering
BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING
Course unit
CIRCUIT THEORY (Ult. numero di matricola da 5 a 9)
INL1000226, A.A. 2017/18

Information concerning the students who enrolled in A.Y. 2016/17

Information on the course unit
Degree course First cycle degree in
BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING
IN0512, Degree course structure A.Y. 2011/12, A.Y. 2017/18
Ult1002
bring this page
with you
Number of ECTS credits allocated 6.0
Type of assessment Mark
Course unit English denomination CIRCUIT THEORY
Department of reference Department of Information Engineering
E-Learning website https://elearning.dei.unipd.it/course/view.php?idnumber=2017-IN0512-000ZZ-2016-INL1000226-ULT1002
Mandatory attendance No
Language of instruction Italian
Branch PADOVA
Single Course unit The Course unit can be attended under the option Single Course unit attendance
Optional Course unit The Course unit can be chosen as Optional Course unit

Lecturers
Teacher in charge FEDERICO MORO ING-IND/31

Mutuated
Course unit code Course unit name Teacher in charge Degree course code
INL1000226 CIRCUIT THEORY (Ult. numero di matricola da 5 a 9) FEDERICO MORO IN0507
INL1000226 CIRCUIT THEORY (Ult. numero di matricola da 5 a 9) FEDERICO MORO IN0508

ECTS: details
Type Scientific-Disciplinary Sector Credits allocated
Educational activities in elective or integrative disciplines ING-IND/31 Electrotechnics 6.0

Course unit organization
Period First semester
Year 2nd Year
Teaching method frontal

Type of hours Credits Teaching
hours
Hours of
Individual study
Shifts
Lecture 6.0 48 102.0 No turn

Calendar
Start of activities 25/09/2017
End of activities 19/01/2018
Show course schedule 2018/19 Reg.2011 course timetable

Examination board
Board From To Members of the board
9 A.A. 2019/2020 01/10/2019 15/03/2021 DESIDERI DANIELE (Presidente)
MORO FEDERICO (Membro Effettivo)
ALOTTO PIERGIORGIO (Supplente)
BETTINI PAOLO (Supplente)
DUGHIERO FABRIZIO (Supplente)
FORZAN MICHELE (Supplente)
GNESOTTO FRANCESCO (Supplente)
GUARNIERI MASSIMO (Supplente)
SONATO PIERGIORGIO (Supplente)
ZOLLINO GIUSEPPE (Supplente)
8 A.A. 2018/2019 01/10/2018 15/03/2020 MORO FEDERICO (Presidente)
DESIDERI DANIELE (Membro Effettivo)
ALOTTO PIERGIORGIO (Supplente)
BETTINI PAOLO (Supplente)
FORZAN MICHELE (Supplente)
GUARNIERI MASSIMO (Supplente)
SONATO PIERGIORGIO (Supplente)
7 A.A. 2018/2019 01/10/2018 15/03/2020 DESIDERI DANIELE (Presidente)
MORO FEDERICO (Membro Effettivo)
ALOTTO PIERGIORGIO (Supplente)
BETTINI PAOLO (Supplente)
DUGHIERO FABRIZIO (Supplente)
FORZAN MICHELE (Supplente)
GNESOTTO FRANCESCO (Supplente)
GUARNIERI MASSIMO (Supplente)
SONATO PIERGIORGIO (Supplente)
ZOLLINO GIUSEPPE (Supplente)
6 A.A. 2018/2019 01/10/2018 15/03/2020 ALOTTO PIERGIORGIO (Presidente)
MORO FEDERICO (Membro Effettivo)
BETTINI PAOLO (Supplente)
DESIDERI DANIELE (Supplente)
5 A.A. 2017/2018 01/10/2017 15/03/2019 DESIDERI DANIELE (Presidente)
MORO FEDERICO (Membro Effettivo)
ALOTTO PIERGIORGIO (Supplente)
BETTINI PAOLO (Supplente)
DUGHIERO FABRIZIO (Supplente)
FORZAN MICHELE (Supplente)
GNESOTTO FRANCESCO (Supplente)
GUARNIERI MASSIMO (Supplente)
SONATO PIERGIORGIO (Supplente)
4 A.A. 2016/2017 01/10/2016 15/03/2018 DESIDERI DANIELE (Presidente)
MORO FEDERICO (Membro Effettivo)
ALOTTO PIERGIORGIO (Supplente)
BETTINI PAOLO (Supplente)
DUGHIERO FABRIZIO (Supplente)
FORZAN MICHELE (Supplente)
GNESOTTO FRANCESCO (Supplente)
GUARNIERI MASSIMO (Supplente)
SONATO PIERGIORGIO (Supplente)

Syllabus
Prerequisites: Second year preliminary exams for Biomedical, Electronic, and Information Engineering
Target skills and knowledge: Properties and basic analysis methods of electrical circuits
Examination methods: - Written exam (1 h 50 min): solution of a DC network and of AC network
- Oral exam (~20 min): discussion of the written exam and questions on the course programme (published on the MOODLE platform at the beginning of the course)
Assessment criteria: - Written exam (in thirtieths): marks graded on the basis of the exam completeness and the gravity of mistakes (i.e. conceptual, sign, and calculation errors), exam passed with 16/30 at least (max 15/30 for any exercise)
- Oral exam (in thirtieths): marks graded on the basis of the exam completeness and the command of exam topics (typically two questions)
- Final mark (in thirtieths): average marks of written and oral exams
Course unit contents: - Electrical components: voltage and current generator, resistor, diode, capacitor, inductor, and transformer
- Topology of electric networks: graph theory and Kirchhoff laws
- Principles and theorems for electrical networks
- DC networks: properties, theorems, and analysis methods
- AC networks: phasor, impedance and admittance, series and parallel resonance, symbolic network, theorems, and analysis methods
- Transient analysis of RC, RL, and RLC networks
Planned learning activities and teaching methods: - blackboard teaching (theory and exercises)
- MOODLE platform (password at the beginning of the course)
Additional notes about suggested reading: Slides by the lecturer, books (italian or english upon request) and additional notes
Textbooks (and optional supplementary readings)
  • M. Guarnieri, A. Stella, Principi ed Applicazioni di Elettrotecnica vol. I, terza edizione. Padova: Ed. Progetto, 2004. Cerca nel catalogo
  • M. Bagatin, G. Chitarin, D. Desideri, F. Dughiero, F. Gnesotto, M. Guarnieri, A. Maschio, Esercizi di Elettrotecnica – Reti elettriche - seconda edizione. Bologna: Società Editrice Esculapio, 2013. Cerca nel catalogo
  • D. Desideri, Dispense su teoria ed esercizi. --: --, --. su MOODLE all'inizio del corso