First cycle
degree courses
Second cycle
degree courses
Single cycle
degree courses
School of Engineering
COMPUTER ENGINEERING
Course unit
PRINCIPLES OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS
INM0017803, A.A. 2018/19

Information concerning the students who enrolled in A.Y. 2016/17

Information on the course unit
Degree course First cycle degree in
COMPUTER ENGINEERING
IN0508, Degree course structure A.Y. 2011/12, A.Y. 2018/19
N0
bring this page
with you
Degree course track Common track
Number of ECTS credits allocated 9.0
Type of assessment Mark
Course unit English denomination PRINCIPLES OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Department of reference Department of Information Engineering
E-Learning website https://elearning.dei.unipd.it/course/view.php?idnumber=2018-IN0508-000ZZ-2016-INM0017803-N0
Mandatory attendance No
Language of instruction Italian
Branch PADOVA
Single Course unit The Course unit can be attended under the option Single Course unit attendance
Optional Course unit The Course unit can be chosen as Optional Course unit

Lecturers
Teacher in charge STEFANO TOMASIN ING-INF/03

ECTS: details
Type Scientific-Disciplinary Sector Credits allocated
Core courses ING-INF/03 Telecommunications 9.0

Course unit organization
Period First semester
Year 3rd Year
Teaching method frontal

Type of hours Credits Teaching
hours
Hours of
Individual study
Shifts
Lecture 9.0 72 153.0 No turn

Calendar
Start of activities 01/10/2018
End of activities 18/01/2019
Show course schedule 2019/20 Reg.2011 course timetable

Examination board
Board From To Members of the board
9 A.A. 2018/2019 01/10/2018 15/03/2020 TOMASIN STEFANO (Presidente)
BADIA LEONARDO (Membro Effettivo)
CALVAGNO GIANCARLO (Supplente)
CORVAJA ROBERTO (Supplente)
ERSEGHE TOMASO (Supplente)
LAURENTI NICOLA (Supplente)
MILANI SIMONE (Supplente)
ROSSI MICHELE (Supplente)
VANGELISTA LORENZO (Supplente)
ZANELLA ANDREA (Supplente)
ZANUTTIGH PIETRO (Supplente)
ZORZI MICHELE (Supplente)
8 A.A. 2017/2018 01/10/2017 15/03/2019 TOMASIN STEFANO (Presidente)
CORVAJA ROBERTO (Membro Effettivo)
BADIA LEONARDO (Supplente)
BENVENUTO NEVIO (Supplente)
CALVAGNO GIANCARLO (Supplente)
ERSEGHE TOMASO (Supplente)
LAURENTI NICOLA (Supplente)
MILANI SIMONE (Supplente)
ROSSI MICHELE (Supplente)
VANGELISTA LORENZO (Supplente)
ZANELLA ANDREA (Supplente)
ZANUTTIGH PIETRO (Supplente)
ZORZI MICHELE (Supplente)

Innovative teaching methods: Teaching and learning strategies
  • Lecturing
  • Questioning
  • Peer feedback
  • Active quizzes for Concept Verification Tests and class discussions
  • Video shooting made by the teacher/the students
  • Loading of files and pages (web pages, Moodle, ...)

Innovative teaching methods: Software or applications used
  • Moodle (files, quizzes, workshops, ...)
  • One Note (digital ink)
  • Matlab