First cycle
degree courses
Second cycle
degree courses
Single cycle
degree courses
School of Agricultural Sciences and Veterinary Medicine
AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Course unit
WATER RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
AVP5073917, A.A. 2016/17

Information concerning the students who enrolled in A.Y. 2016/17

Information on the course unit
Degree course Second cycle degree in
AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
AG0063, Degree course structure A.Y. 2014/15, A.Y. 2016/17
N0
bring this page
with you
Number of ECTS credits allocated 6.0
Type of assessment Mark
Course unit English denomination WATER RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
Website of the academic structure http://www.agrariamedicinaveterinaria.unipd.it
Department of reference Department of Agronomy, Food, Natural Resources, Animals and the Environment
E-Learning website https://elearning.unipd.it/scuolaamv/course/view.php?idnumber=2016-AG0063-000ZZ-2016-AVP5073917-N0
Mandatory attendance No
Language of instruction English
Branch LEGNARO (PD)
Single Course unit The Course unit can be attended under the option Single Course unit attendance
Optional Course unit The Course unit can be chosen as Optional Course unit

Lecturers
Teacher in charge PAOLO TAROLLI AGR/08

ECTS: details
Type Scientific-Disciplinary Sector Credits allocated
Core courses AGR/08 Agrarian Hydraulics and Hydraulic Forest Management 6.0

Course unit organization
Period Second semester
Year 1st Year
Teaching method frontal

Type of hours Credits Teaching
hours
Hours of
Individual study
Shifts
Laboratory 2.0 16 34.0 No turn
Lecture 4.0 32 68.0 No turn

Calendar
Start of activities 27/02/2017
End of activities 09/06/2017
Show course schedule 2019/20 Reg.2017 course timetable

Examination board
Board From To Members of the board
4 Commissione a.a. 2019/20 01/12/2019 30/11/2020 TAROLLI PAOLO (Presidente)
BORGA MARCO (Membro Effettivo)
D'AGOSTINO VINCENZO (Supplente)
DALLA FONTANA GIANCARLO (Supplente)
3  Commissione a.a. 2018/19 01/12/2018 30/11/2019 TAROLLI PAOLO (Presidente)
BORGA MARCO (Membro Effettivo)
D'AGOSTINO VINCENZO (Supplente)
DALLA FONTANA GIANCARLO (Supplente)
2  Commissione a.a. 2017/18 01/12/2017 30/11/2018 TAROLLI PAOLO (Presidente)
BORGA MARCO (Membro Effettivo)
D'AGOSTINO VINCENZO (Supplente)
DALLA FONTANA GIANCARLO (Supplente)
1 Commissione a.a. 2016/17 01/12/2016 30/11/2017 TAROLLI PAOLO (Presidente)
BORGA MARCO (Membro Effettivo)
D'AGOSTINO VINCENZO (Supplente)
DALLA FONTANA GIANCARLO (Supplente)

Syllabus
Prerequisites: Students are supposed to have a basic knowledge of math, physics, trigonometry, and topography.
Target skills and knowledge: The students will learn how to appropriately apply principles of hydraulics and hydrology to manage the issues related to surface-water drainage and water resources management in anthropogenic landscapes (eg. land reclamation areas, hilly agricultural contexts such as agricultural terraces).
Then the students will learn about the critical issues related to the soil erosion by water and land degradation, and likely mitigation solutions.
The course also offers an introduction about some of the recent novelties related to remotely sensed technologies for the monitoring of the Earth surface, and it offers advanced applications of environmental data spatial analyses through GIS.
Examination methods: The final exam consists in two section:
1. numerical exercises and multiple questions.
2. discussion of a case study through a technical report.
Assessment criteria: The evaluation of the exam is based on:
1. Capability of the candidate to solve numerical exercises and provide the right answers to the multiple questions.
2. Capability of the candidate to discuss and present a real case study, raising problems, and highlighting likely solutions to mitigate a critical issue.
Course unit contents: LECTURES
1. <Introduction>
Critical issues related to water resources management in anthropogenic landscapes
2. <Principles of hydraulics>
- Properties of fluids
- Pressure, forces on submerged surfaces
- Continuity, energy and momentum equations and their applications
- Kinematic of fluids, types of flows: open channel flow and flow under pressure, steady flows
- Measurement instruments
3. <Principles of hydrology>
- Water cycle
- Rainfall
- Soil hydraulic properties
- Infiltration (Green-Ampt model)
- Surface and sub-surface water flow processes
- Measurement instruments and hydrometeorological networks
4. <Soil erosion>
- Types of soil erosion
- Impact of water soil erosion
- Water soil erosion analysis and modelling
5. <Remote Rensing Technologies>
- Satellite, SAR, airborne LiDAR, Terrestrial Laser Scanners, SfM (Structure from Motion)
- Effectiveness of high-resolution topography in different agricultural contexts.
6. <Soil and Water resources management>
- Mitigation and control of land degradation (terraced landscapes, surface-water drainage systems)
- Land-use change effects on runoff processes
- Water resources management in land reclamation areas

GIS LAB
Lab.1
GIS platforms for soil and water resources management
Lab.2
Rainfall interpolation (analysis of a major event)
Lab.3
Digital Terrain Analysis (DTM, topographic attributes, surface water flow directions)
Lab.4
Soil erosion analysis
Lab.5
Water resources management in land reclamation areas
Planned learning activities and teaching methods: Lectures and seminars: 32 hours
GIS lab: 16 hours
Additional notes about suggested reading: - Power Point lectures
- scientific papers
- technical reports, web information
- seminars provided during the course
Textbooks (and optional supplementary readings)