First cycle
degree courses
Second cycle
degree courses
Single cycle
degree courses
School of Engineering
BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING
Course unit
COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE (Ultimo numero di matricola 0 o 1)
IN05122464, A.A. 2015/16

Information concerning the students who enrolled in A.Y. 2015/16

Information on the course unit
Degree course First cycle degree in
BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING
IN0512, Degree course structure A.Y. 2011/12, A.Y. 2015/16
Ult1301
bring this page
with you
Number of ECTS credits allocated 9.0
Type of assessment Mark
Course unit English denomination COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE
Department of reference Department of Information Engineering
Mandatory attendance No
Language of instruction Italian
Branch PADOVA
Single Course unit The Course unit can be attended under the option Single Course unit attendance
Optional Course unit The Course unit can be chosen as Optional Course unit

Lecturers
Teacher in charge MATTEO COMIN ING-INF/05

Mutuating
Course unit code Course unit name Teacher in charge Degree course code
IN05122464 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE (Ultimo numero di matricola 0 o 1) MATTEO COMIN IN0513

ECTS: details
Type Scientific-Disciplinary Sector Credits allocated
Basic courses ING-INF/05 Data Processing Systems 9.0

Course unit organization
Period Second semester
Year 1st Year
Teaching method frontal

Type of hours Credits Teaching
hours
Hours of
Individual study
Shifts
Lecture 9.0 72 153.0 No turn

Calendar
Start of activities 01/03/2016
End of activities 15/06/2016
Show course schedule 2018/19 Reg.2011 course timetable

Examination board
Board From To Members of the board
34 BONFRATE 30/05/2019 17/09/2019 COMIN MATTEO (Presidente)
BOMBI FRANCESCO (Membro Effettivo)
33 A.A. 2018/2019 (canale 4) 01/10/2018 15/03/2020 SILVESTRI FRANCESCO (Presidente)
MENEGATTI EMANUELE (Membro Effettivo)
COMIN MATTEO (Supplente)
CONGIU SERGIO (Supplente)
32 A.A. 2018/2019 (canale 1) 01/10/2018 15/03/2020 COMIN MATTEO (Presidente)
SILVESTRI FRANCESCO (Membro Effettivo)
CONGIU SERGIO (Supplente)
MENEGATTI EMANUELE (Supplente)
31 A.A. 2018/2019 (canale 2) 01/10/2018 15/03/2020 MENEGATTI EMANUELE (Presidente)
COMIN MATTEO (Membro Effettivo)
CONGIU SERGIO (Supplente)
MORO MICHELE (Supplente)
SILVESTRI FRANCESCO (Supplente)
30 A.A. 2018/2019 (canale 3) 01/10/2018 15/03/2020 CONGIU SERGIO (Presidente)
COMIN MATTEO (Membro Effettivo)
MENEGATTI EMANUELE (Supplente)
SILVESTRI FRANCESCO (Supplente)
28 A.A. 2017/2018 01/10/2017 15/03/2019 COMIN MATTEO (Presidente)
RODA' ANTONIO (Membro Effettivo)
FANTOZZI CARLO (Supplente)
MENEGATTI EMANUELE (Supplente)
SILVESTRI FRANCESCO (Supplente)
27 A.A. 2016/2017 01/10/2016 15/03/2018 RODA' ANTONIO (Presidente)
CONGIU SERGIO (Membro Effettivo)
COMIN MATTEO (Supplente)
MENEGATTI EMANUELE (Supplente)
26 A.A. 2016/2017 01/10/2016 15/03/2018 MENEGATTI EMANUELE (Presidente)
COMIN MATTEO (Membro Effettivo)
CONGIU SERGIO (Supplente)
RODA' ANTONIO (Supplente)
25 A.A. 2016/2017 01/10/2016 15/03/2018 CONGIU SERGIO (Presidente)
RODA' ANTONIO (Membro Effettivo)
COMIN MATTEO (Supplente)
MENEGATTI EMANUELE (Supplente)
24 A.A. 2016/2017 01/10/2016 15/03/2018 COMIN MATTEO (Presidente)
RODA' ANTONIO (Membro Effettivo)
CONGIU SERGIO (Supplente)
MENEGATTI EMANUELE (Supplente)
23 A.A. 2015/2016 01/10/2015 15/03/2017 RODA' ANTONIO (Presidente)
CONGIU SERGIO (Membro Effettivo)
COMIN MATTEO (Supplente)
MENEGATTI EMANUELE (Supplente)
22 A.A. 2015/2016 01/10/2015 15/03/2017 MENEGATTI EMANUELE (Presidente)
COMIN MATTEO (Membro Effettivo)
CONGIU SERGIO (Supplente)
RODA' ANTONIO (Supplente)
21 A.A. 2015/2016 01/10/2015 15/03/2017 CONGIU SERGIO (Presidente)
RODA' ANTONIO (Membro Effettivo)
COMIN MATTEO (Supplente)
MENEGATTI EMANUELE (Supplente)
20 A.A. 2014/2015 01/10/2014 15/03/2016 COMIN MATTEO (Presidente)
MENEGATTI EMANUELE (Membro Effettivo)
RODA' ANTONIO (Supplente)
19 A.A. 2014/2015 01/10/2014 15/03/2016 RODA' ANTONIO (Presidente)
CONGIU SERGIO (Membro Effettivo)
MENEGATTI EMANUELE (Supplente)
18 A.A. 2014/2015 01/10/2014 15/03/2016 MENEGATTI EMANUELE (Presidente)
COMIN MATTEO (Membro Effettivo)
CONGIU SERGIO (Supplente)
17 A.A. 2014/2015 01/10/2014 15/03/2016 CONGIU SERGIO (Presidente)
RODA' ANTONIO (Membro Effettivo)
COMIN MATTEO (Supplente)
16 A.A. 2015/2016 01/10/2015 15/03/2017 COMIN MATTEO (Presidente)
RODA' ANTONIO (Membro Effettivo)
CONGIU SERGIO (Supplente)
MENEGATTI EMANUELE (Supplente)

Syllabus
Prerequisites: Fundamentals of Java Programming
Target skills and knowledge: Knowledge of methods for analysis and synthesis of digital systems;
knowledge of computer hardware organizations;
acquiring practice in assembly language programming;
knowledge of advanced hardware functions used by operating systems;
knowledge of the details of one ARM processor;
being able to evaluate and compare the technical aspects of processors in the market
Examination methods: Classroom lectures and laboratory.
Assessment criteria: two intermediate tests; final written test; oral exam.
Course unit contents: Introduction to digital systems.
Computer hardware organizations.
Assembly language programming.
Practice with ARM processor.
Planned learning activities and teaching methods: Digital systems: analysis and synthesis of combinatorial systems; sequential systems: latches and flip-flops.
Computer harware organization: main memory, control unit, arithmetic and locical unit, I/O interfaces.
Machine instructions: addressing methods, calling subroutines, dinamic memory allocation. Interrupt systems: context switch; interrupt requests identification; priority; external interrupts (system calls).
Cache memory, memory mapping and management unit (MMU); virtual memory; direct memory access (DMA).
Hardware parallelism: pipelining, RISC architectures.
Introduction to ARM family processors: organization, machine instructions;
The ARM processor AMSUNG s3c2440; assembly language programming, access to data structures.
Additional notes about suggested reading: In addition to the textbook, students are expected to find additional information on:
1. - Lecture slides, available on Moodle.
2. - ARM architecture and assembly language, evaluation board with S3c2440 processor, available on Moodle.
3. - Guidelines for laboratory activities, available on Moodle.
Textbooks (and optional supplementary readings)
  • Sergio Congiu, Architettura degli Elaboratori (V edizione). Bologna: P├átron, 2012. Cerca nel catalogo