First cycle
degree courses
Second cycle
degree courses
Single cycle
degree courses
School of Engineering
BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING
Course unit
DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS 1 (Ult. numero di matricola da 0 a 4)
IN04111234, A.A. 2016/17

Information concerning the students who enrolled in A.Y. 2015/16

Information on the course unit
Degree course First cycle degree in
BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING
IN0512, Degree course structure A.Y. 2011/12, A.Y. 2016/17
Ult1001
bring this page
with you
Number of ECTS credits allocated 9.0
Type of assessment Mark
Course unit English denomination DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS 1
Department of reference Department of Information Engineering
E-Learning website https://elearning.dei.unipd.it/course/view.php?idnumber=2016-IN0512-000ZZ-2015-IN04111234-ULT1001
Mandatory attendance No
Language of instruction Italian
Branch PADOVA
Single Course unit The Course unit can be attended under the option Single Course unit attendance
Optional Course unit The Course unit can be chosen as Optional Course unit

Lecturers
Teacher in charge LORIS NANNI ING-INF/05

Mutuated
Course unit code Course unit name Teacher in charge Degree course code
IN04111234 DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS 1 (Ult. numero di matricola da 0 a 4) LORIS NANNI IN0508
IN04111234 DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS 1 (Ult. numero di matricola da 0 a 4) LORIS NANNI IN0507

ECTS: details
Type Scientific-Disciplinary Sector Credits allocated
Basic courses ING-INF/05 Data Processing Systems 9.0

Course unit organization
Period First semester
Year 2nd Year
Teaching method frontal

Type of hours Credits Teaching
hours
Hours of
Individual study
Shifts
Lecture 9.0 72 153.0 No turn

Calendar
Start of activities 26/09/2016
End of activities 20/01/2017
Show course schedule 2018/19 Reg.2011 course timetable

Examination board
Board From To Members of the board
22 A.A. 2018/2019 (canale 2 Elettronica-Informatica) 01/10/2018 15/03/2020 DALPASSO MARCELLO (Presidente)
NANNI LORIS (Membro Effettivo)
PIETRACAPRINA ANDREA ALBERTO (Supplente)
VANDIN FABIO (Supplente)
21 A.A. 2018/2019 (canale 1 Elettronica-Informatica) 01/10/2018 15/03/2020 NANNI LORIS (Presidente)
DALPASSO MARCELLO (Membro Effettivo)
PIETRACAPRINA ANDREA ALBERTO (Supplente)
VANDIN FABIO (Supplente)
20 A.A. 2018/2019 01/10/2018 15/03/2020 VANDIN FABIO (Presidente)
PIETRACAPRINA ANDREA ALBERTO (Membro Effettivo)
BILARDI GIANFRANCO (Supplente)
FANTOZZI CARLO (Supplente)
PESERICO STECCHINI NEGRI DE SALVI ENOCH (Supplente)
PUCCI GEPPINO (Supplente)
SILVESTRI FRANCESCO (Supplente)
19 A.A. 2018/2019 01/10/2018 15/03/2020 PIETRACAPRINA ANDREA ALBERTO (Presidente)
VANDIN FABIO (Membro Effettivo)
BILARDI GIANFRANCO (Supplente)
DALPASSO MARCELLO (Supplente)
FANTOZZI CARLO (Supplente)
NANNI LORIS (Supplente)
PESERICO STECCHINI NEGRI DE SALVI ENOCH (Supplente)
PUCCI GEPPINO (Supplente)
SILVESTRI FRANCESCO (Supplente)
18 A.A. 2017/2018 01/10/2017 15/03/2019 PIETRACAPRINA ANDREA ALBERTO (Presidente)
VANDIN FABIO (Membro Effettivo)
DALPASSO MARCELLO (Supplente)
NANNI LORIS (Supplente)
PUCCI GEPPINO (Supplente)
17 A.A. 2017/2018 01/10/2017 15/03/2019 DALPASSO MARCELLO (Presidente)
PIETRACAPRINA ANDREA ALBERTO (Membro Effettivo)
NANNI LORIS (Supplente)
VANDIN FABIO (Supplente)
16 A.A. 2016/2017 01/10/2016 15/03/2018 VANDIN FABIO (Presidente)
PIETRACAPRINA ANDREA ALBERTO (Membro Effettivo)
COMIN MATTEO (Supplente)
DALPASSO MARCELLO (Supplente)
FANTOZZI CARLO (Supplente)
NANNI LORIS (Supplente)
PINI MARIA SILVIA (Supplente)
PIZZI CINZIA (Supplente)
PUCCI GEPPINO (Supplente)
15 A.A. 2015/2016 01/10/2015 15/03/2017 VANDIN FABIO (Presidente)
AVANZINI FEDERICO (Membro Effettivo)
DALPASSO MARCELLO (Supplente)

Syllabus
Prerequisites: (Fondamenti di Informatica) Introduction to Computer Science.
Target skills and knowledge: The course provides knowledge concerning the fundamental techniques used for the design and analysis of algorithms and data structures, and for their implementation in an object-oriented programming environment (in particular, Java).
Examination methods: Mid-term exam (not compulsory). Final written exam (compulsory). Oral exam at the teacher's discretion.
Assessment criteria: The final score, obtained by combining the score of the final written exam with the one of the mid-term exam (if any), will be based on the proficiency on the theoretical notions introduced during the course, and on the ability of applying them to the design of efficient algorithms and data structures.
Course unit contents: - Object-oriented programming in Java (review).
- Fundamental notions: model of computation, computational problem, algorithm.
- Analysis of algorithms: combinatorics, induction, complexity and correctness analysis.
- (Binary) Trees.
- Priority queues and heaps.
- Maps and hash tables.
- Dictionaries: (binary) search trees and (2,4)-trees.
- Sorting. Lower bound on comparison-based sorting.
- Pattern matching on strings.
- Graphs.
Planned learning activities and teaching methods: Lectures.
Additional notes about suggested reading: The lectures' diary, course material, detailed exam rules, and solutions to selected problems will be made available on the course web site, accessible from MOODLE.
Textbooks (and optional supplementary readings)
  • M.T. Goodrich, R. Tamassia, Data Structures and Algorithms in Java, 6th edition.. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2014. sito web del corso in moodle.dei.unipd.it Cerca nel catalogo