First cycle
degree courses
Second cycle
degree courses
Single cycle
degree courses
School of Science
MATHEMATICS
Course unit
NUMBER THEORY 2
SC01120636, A.A. 2015/16

Information concerning the students who enrolled in A.Y. 2015/16

Information on the course unit
Degree course Second cycle degree in
MATHEMATICS
SC1172, Degree course structure A.Y. 2011/12, A.Y. 2015/16
N0
bring this page
with you
Degree course track GENERALE [010PD]
Number of ECTS credits allocated 6.0
Type of assessment Mark
Course unit English denomination NUMBER THEORY 2
Website of the academic structure http://matematica.scienze.unipd.it/2015/laurea_magistrale
Department of reference Department of Mathematics
Mandatory attendance No
Language of instruction English
Branch PADOVA
Single Course unit The Course unit can be attended under the option Single Course unit attendance
Optional Course unit The Course unit can be chosen as Optional Course unit

Lecturers
Teacher in charge ADRIAN IOVITA MAT/03

Mutuated
Course unit code Course unit name Teacher in charge Degree course code
SC01120636 NUMBER THEORY 2 ADRIAN IOVITA SC1172

ECTS: details
Type Scientific-Disciplinary Sector Credits allocated
Core courses MAT/02 Algebra 2.0
Core courses MAT/03 Geometry 2.0
Core courses MAT/05 Mathematical Analysis 2.0

Course unit organization
Period Second semester
Year 1st Year
Teaching method frontal

Type of hours Credits Teaching
hours
Hours of
Individual study
Shifts
Practice 2.0 16 34.0 No turn
Lecture 4.0 32 68.0 No turn

Calendar
Start of activities 01/03/2016
End of activities 15/06/2016
Show course schedule 2019/20 Reg.2011 course timetable

Examination board
Board From To Members of the board
7 Teoria dei Numeri 2 - a.a. 2018/2019 01/10/2018 30/09/2019 IOVITA ADRIAN (Presidente)
BALDASSARRI FRANCESCO (Membro Effettivo)
BERTAPELLE ALESSANDRA (Supplente)
CAILOTTO MAURIZIO (Supplente)
KLOOSTERMAN REMKE NANNE (Supplente)
LONGO MATTEO (Supplente)
6 Teoria dei Numeri 2 - 2017/2018 01/10/2017 30/09/2018 IOVITA ADRIAN (Presidente)
BALDASSARRI FRANCESCO (Membro Effettivo)
BERTAPELLE ALESSANDRA (Supplente)
CAILOTTO MAURIZIO (Supplente)
KLOOSTERMAN REMKE NANNE (Supplente)
LONGO MATTEO (Supplente)
5 Teoria dei Numeri 2 - 2016/2017 01/10/2016 30/11/2017 IOVITA ADRIAN (Presidente)
BALDASSARRI FRANCESCO (Membro Effettivo)
BERTAPELLE ALESSANDRA (Supplente)
CAILOTTO MAURIZIO (Supplente)
KLOOSTERMAN REMKE NANNE (Supplente)
LONGO MATTEO (Supplente)
4 Teoria dei Numeri 2 - a.a. 2015/2016 01/10/2015 30/11/2016 IOVITA ADRIAN (Presidente)
BALDASSARRI FRANCESCO (Membro Effettivo)
BERTAPELLE ALESSANDRA (Supplente)
CAILOTTO MAURIZIO (Supplente)
LONGO MATTEO (Supplente)

Syllabus
Prerequisites: Basic notions of algebraic number theory and Galois theory.
Target skills and knowledge: Introduction to p-adic representation theory for local fields, and Fontaine's theory.
Examination methods: Written/oral exam.
Course unit contents: 1) ramification theory of finite extensions, Galois K/L, where K,L are local fields (references to J.-P. Serre, Corps Locaux/Local Fields).
2) p-adic representations of G_K, with K a p-adic local field.
3) p-adic representations of G_K (K p-adic local field) which are C_p-admissible (references to J.Tate, p-Divisible groups).
4) The Fontaine's functor D_{HT}.
Planned learning activities and teaching methods: Classroom Lectures in English.
Additional notes about suggested reading: Additional study materials will be indicated during the course.
Textbooks (and optional supplementary readings)
  • J.P. Serre, Corps locaux / Local Fields. --: Hermann / Springer, --. Cerca nel catalogo