First cycle
degree courses
Second cycle
degree courses
Single cycle
degree courses
Faculty of Engineering
COMPUTER ENGINEERING
Course unit
DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING
IN12102462, A.A. 2012/13

Information concerning the students who enrolled in A.Y. 2012/13

Information on the course unit
Degree course Second cycle degree in
COMPUTER ENGINEERING
IN0521, Degree course structure A.Y. 2009/10, A.Y. 2012/13
N0
bring this page
with you
Number of ECTS credits allocated 9.0
Type of assessment Mark
Course unit English denomination DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING
Mandatory attendance No
Language of instruction Italian
Branch PADOVA
Single Course unit The Course unit CANNOT be attended under the option Single Course unit attendance
Optional Course unit The Course unit can be chosen as Optional Course unit

Lecturers
Teacher in charge GUIDO MARIA CORTELAZZO

Mutuating
Course unit code Course unit name Teacher in charge Degree course code
IN12102462 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING GUIDO MARIA CORTELAZZO IN0524

ECTS: details
Type Scientific-Disciplinary Sector Credits allocated
Educational activities in elective or integrative disciplines ING-INF/03 Telecommunications 9.0

Course unit organization
Period Second semester
Year 1st Year
Teaching method frontal

Type of hours Credits Teaching
hours
Hours of
Individual study
Shifts
Lecture 9.0 72 153.0 No turn

Calendar
Start of activities 04/03/2013
End of activities 15/06/2013
Show course schedule 2019/20 Reg.2009 course timetable

Examination board
Board From To Members of the board
7 A.A. 2016/2017 01/10/2016 31/12/2019 CALVAGNO GIANCARLO (Presidente)
BADIA LEONARDO (Membro Effettivo)
BENVENUTO NEVIO (Supplente)
CORVAJA ROBERTO (Supplente)
ERSEGHE TOMASO (Supplente)
LAURENTI NICOLA (Supplente)
MILANI SIMONE (Supplente)
PUPOLIN SILVANO (Supplente)
ROSSI MICHELE (Supplente)
TOMASIN STEFANO (Supplente)
VANGELISTA LORENZO (Supplente)
ZANELLA ANDREA (Supplente)
ZANUTTIGH PIETRO (Supplente)
ZORZI MICHELE (Supplente)
6 A.A. 2015/2016 01/10/2015 15/03/2017 CALVAGNO GIANCARLO (Presidente)
BADIA LEONARDO (Membro Effettivo)
BENVENUTO NEVIO (Supplente)
CORVAJA ROBERTO (Supplente)
ERSEGHE TOMASO (Supplente)
LAURENTI NICOLA (Supplente)
MILANI SIMONE (Supplente)
PUPOLIN SILVANO (Supplente)
ROSSI MICHELE (Supplente)
TOMASIN STEFANO (Supplente)
VANGELISTA LORENZO (Supplente)
ZANELLA ANDREA (Supplente)
ZANUTTIGH PIETRO (Supplente)
ZORZI MICHELE (Supplente)
5 A.A. 2014/2015 01/10/2014 15/03/2016 CALVAGNO GIANCARLO (Presidente)
ZANUTTIGH PIETRO (Membro Effettivo)
BADIA LEONARDO (Supplente)
BENVENUTO NEVIO (Supplente)
CORVAJA ROBERTO (Supplente)
ERSEGHE TOMASO (Supplente)
PUPOLIN SILVANO (Supplente)
ROSSI MICHELE (Supplente)
VANGELISTA LORENZO (Supplente)
ZANELLA ANDREA (Supplente)
ZORZI MICHELE (Supplente)
01/10/2013 15/03/2015 CORTELAZZO GUIDO MARIA (Presidente)
ZANUTTIGH PIETRO (Membro Effettivo)
CALVAGNO GIANCARLO (Supplente)
3 2012 01/10/2012 15/03/2014 CORTELAZZO GUIDO MARIA (Presidente)
ZANUTTIGH PIETRO (Membro Effettivo)
CALVAGNO GIANCARLO (Supplente)

Syllabus
Prerequisites:
Target skills and knowledge:: The students will extend the notions learned in of the previous "Signal and Systems" course in 4 direction:
1) Signals: Discrete Fourier Transform (DFT), spectral analysis of sinusoidal signals, Zeta Transform, Multidimensional (MD) Fourier Transform
2) Systems: linear (shift-invariant) systems, causal and non-causal, 1D e MD. Non-linear systems 1D e MD.
3) Implementation and design: Structures per sistemi FIR e IIR. Aritmetica finita nell' implementazione di sistemi LSI. Tecniche di progetto di filtri FIR e IIR.
4) Applicazioni: Sistemi per la conversione della frequenza di campionamento ("Multirate systems")
Course unit contents:
Planned learning activities:
Textbooks:
Teaching methods:
Assessment criteria:
Further information: